UKU University Women’s Outdoor Regionals (UWOR) round-up

A total of 35 teams competed in four UWOR events over the weekend of 11-12 March.  Details for the Western, Northern and Eastern regions below.  The Scottish results will be published separately.

 

Western Region (combining South-West, Wales and West-Mids)

Congratulations to Birmingham who took an apparently comfortable win in the Western region, beating Warwick in the final.  Full results are available on the online schedule.  Qualifiers to Nationals are as follows:

Div 1: Birmingham, Warwick, Bristol, Cardiff 

Div 2: Plymouth, Bath, Exeter, Southampton

Congrats also to Swansea for winning Spirit of the Game (full details shown in table below);

  Rules Fouls Fairness Attitude Comms Total
Swansea 2 1.83 2.5 2.67 2.5 11.5
Bristol 2 2 2.75 2.5 2 11.25
Bath 2 2 2.17 2.33 2.17 10.67
Exeter 1.5 2 2.17 2.17 2.17 10
Southampton 2 1.8 2 1.8 2.2 9.8
Plymouth 1.8 1.8 2.2 2 2 9.8
Warwick 1.71 1.71 2.14 2 2.14 9.71
Cardiff 1.83 2 2 2 1.83 9.67
Birmingham 2.17 1.83 1.83 1.83 2 9.67

 

 

Northern Region (combining North-East, North-West, Yorks & East-Mids)

Congratulations to University of Leeds who won the Northern region after beating Durham in the final.  Full results can be found on the online schedule.  Congratulations to Manchester for winning Spirit of the Game (full results in table below).

Qualifiers to Nationals are as follows:

Div 1: Leeds, Durham, Nottingham, Loughborough

Div 2: Leicester, Newcastle, Sheffield, Huddersfield, York

 

  Rules Fouls Fairness Attitude Comms Total
Manchester 1.83 1.83 2.33 2.5 2.17 10.67
Leicester 1.86 1.86 1.86 2.57 2.14 10.29
Liverpool 1.57 2 2 2.71 1.86 10.14
Sheffield 2 1.8 2 2.4 1.8 10
Loughborough 2 1.63 2 2.25 2 9.88
Nottingham 2.14 1.86 2 1.86 2 9.86
Durham 1.86 1.86 1.86 2.14 2.14 9.86
Leeds 2 2 1.83 2 1.83 9.67
Newcastle 1.83 1.67 2 2 2 9.5
Huddersfield 1.83 1.67 1.83 2 2 9.33
York 1.83 1.83 1.83 1.5 2 9

 

 

Eastern Region (combining South-East, East & London)

Congratulations to Oxford who beat Sussex in the Eastern Region final.  Full results are here, and congratulations also go to XYZ for Spirit of the Game (results in table below).

Qualifiers to Nationals are as follows:

Div 1: Oxford, Sussex, UCL, Cambridge

Div 2: Imperial, Brunel, Reading, Kent

 

  Rules Fouls Fairness Attitude Comms Total
Sussex 2 2 2.2 3 2 11.2
Reading 1.83 2.17 2 2.83 2.17 11
Oxford 2 2 2.14 2.57 2 10.71
Cambridge 1.71 1.86 2.29 2.29 2.29 10.43
Imperial 1.86 1.71 2.14 2.29 2.29 10.29
Brunel 2 1.4 2 2.2 2.2 9.8
UCL 1.67 1.67 1.83 2.33 2 9.5
Kent 1.6 2.2 1.8 2 1.6 9.2