GB Youth Teams

Hello,

My name is Ruth Flight and I am the GB Junior Ultimate Programme Manager- big title, but basically I cover everything to do with the planning and running of the GB junior Programme.

The main bulk of my time is taken up with the planning and running of trials for both the U17 and U20 groups, and then the organisation required to take 90-100 players and approximately 20+ staff away each summer for either European Championships and/or World Championships where ever they may be held. 

We at UKU Juniors aim to provide all players and staff with a safe, competitive and fun environment within which they can grow and develop both in their sporting abilities and on a social level, learning to adapt and work within a highly ambitious team setup, whilst having a blast at the same time.  

Ultimate is still in general terms a ‘fairly new sport’ within the UK, but it is growing rapidly and juniors is the fastest growing section across the board.  With this in mind we are constantly updating and developing our systems and each year I am in post gives me fresh challenges to overcome and incorporate into our working guidelines.  

All our staff are DBS checked by the UKU so you can rest assured that your children/players are in the best of hands.  Our staff are all volunteers and give up their time willingly to help coach and work with the young players, so please bear this in mind if you are waiting on a reply to email etc, they all have ‘normal fulltime jobs’, so it is not always  easy for them to reply quickly, please be patient.

***************************************************************

We're currently in the process of updating this section of the website, if ou have any queries please get in touch with us on either rfgbfrisbee@gmail.com or using the contact form and we'll get back to you as soon as possible.

***************************************************************

Kind regards

 

Ruth Flight

GB Junior Ultimate Programme Manager

GB Youth 2020

18th-25th July 2020 WFDF will be running WJUC in Malmo, Sweden.

 

This will most likely be the largest World Youth Ultimate championships ever. WJUC will be played on 3 locations: Games will be played at three (3) venues:

1: Main Venue with satellite fields at Stadionområdet and Kroksbäck IP incudes 6 fields, 3 grass, 3 turf and is home to the covered Malmö Stadion, a 20,000+ capacity arena.

2: North Venue at Mariedal with 3 fields; 2 grass, 1 turf. Includes a covered 1,500+ seated stadium at Hästhagens IP

3: South Venue at Hyllie IP with 3 fields; 2 grass, 1 turf. Open air stadium of 500+ seats. There will be 14 natural grass fields and 5 astroturf fields at those locations, and another 5 astroturf fields in reserve.

 

GB will be competing in both Mens and Womens divisions of the U20 competitions. Congratulations to the coaches and managers who have been appointed to work with the respective teams.

 

Please note: 2019/20 GB U20 teams do not intend to select players who are born in or after 2005, however, individual cases may be considered.   

 

GB open players born 2005 or after, we are currently working on your training programme and you can find the most up to date information by looking on the GB U17 squad pages.

GB U20 Open and Women's Squads 2020

 

 

We are pleased to announce that the following players have been selected as part of the Great Britain U20 squads for the World Junior Ultimate Championships taking place in Malmo, July 2020. 

WJUC Squad

U20 Men

U20 Women

Andrew Sweetnam

Alana Calne

Cameron Nixon

Alex Vero

Eddie Jackson

Amelia Edwards

Ethan Morrell

Anna Williamson

Frank Burton

Eleanor Stratton

James Dodd

Ellen Martin

James English

Emily Parkinson

Josh East

Estelle Fuller

Josh Ringrose

Evie Gardner

Leon Williams

Georgia Bate

Lloyd Thomas

Hannah Quinn

Marcus Kay

Jessica Barker

Nathan Dugas

Jojo Baylis

Ned Morris

Katie Trim

Olly Cox

Katy Baylis

Sam Criddle

Keeva Morrell

Seb Hart

Leah Atkins

Toby Nicholas

Luisa Leyland

Tom Oliver

Madeleine Leong

Tynan Hill

Nell Ridgeway

*Isaac Dugas

Niamh Rooney

*Josh Hanham

Olly Hamer

Persephone Pantling

Rosie Coward

Thea Mort

 

*Indicates training squad player