UKU Junior Women's Indoor Nationals - Results

Flux at Junior Women's Indoor Nationals: All the Flux teams celebrate their multiple trophies!
All the Flux teams celebrate with their trophies!

AirBadgers U17s: The very first UKU U17 Women's Indoor Champions!
AirBadgers U17s: The very first UKU U17 Women's Indoor Champions!

Ocelots U14: The very first UKU U14 Women's Indoor Champions!
Ocelots U14: The very first UKU U14 Women's Indoor Champions!

 


 

UK Ultimate's Junior Women's Indoor Nationals 2015-16 was held this past Saturday at Kettering Sports Arena and for the first time boasted 3 separate divisions - under 20, under 17 and under 14.


In the under 20 division Flux (Twycross House School) edged out Evolution (Aylesford School) in the final, and Wobbly Hedgehog Syndrome’s second team (Wycombe High School) were awarded the Spirit of the Game award as voted by their opponents.

In the under 17’s Airbadgers 1 (St Peter’s C of E Aided School) were victorious in the final over Flux, but despite losing out in that match Flux did get to take home a trophy when they were awarded the Spirit of the Game prize.

In the under 14’s Ocelots (Bishop Heber High School) ran out as winners over Flux 1. The Spirit of the Game award was taken home by Venom (Gildredge House School).

Congratulations to all of the winners, and thank you to everyone that came making this the biggest JWIN yet!!

 

Full results can be seen on the schedule:

https://goo.gl/l45y8d

 

Lost property:
1 x Jack Wills Pink Plastic Drinks Bottle
1 x black Nalgene bottle
1 x other Pink plastic Drinks Bottle
1 x Black TU t-shirt size 12 with bracelet wrapped inside

It will be taken to U17/U14 Open Indoor Nationals on 23rd-24th January 2016 and can be collected there. Please contact us if you need to organise a different way to get it back.

 

Lastly, a HUGE thank you to Matt and Joe for running the tournament, and to all the teachers and helpers for making this event possible. See you next year!

 

U20 Results:
1.    Flux
2.    Evolution
3.    Airbadgers
4.    Loughborough
5.    WHS 1
6.    Ocelots
7.    St Albans
8.    WHS 2 – Spirit winners

U20 Spirit (out of 10):
Flux     6.3
St Albans     6.5
WHS 1    7
WHS 2    7.8
Evolution     7.5
Ocelots     7.2
AirBadgers     6.2
Loughborough    7.3

U17 Results:
1.    Airbadgers 1
2.    Flux – Spirit Winners
3.    Airbadgers 2
4.    Venom
5.    Evolution
6.    WHS

U17 Spirit:
Flux     8
Airbadgers 1    6.8
WHS    7.3
Venom    7.2
Evolution     7.5
Airbadgers 2    6.5


U14 results:
1.    Ocelots
2.    Flux 1
3.    Flux 2
4.    Venom – Spirit Winners
5.    Flux 3

U14 Spirit:
Flux 1    6.5
Flux 2    7.2
Flux 3    6.6
Venom    7.3
Ocelots    6.5